Shebeen

Shebeen

Drama, On Stage

Starring Karl Collins and Martina Laird, you're invited to a party you never knew existed...

‘Do you think dreams are wasted on people like us?’

It’s a hot and humid summer in 1958 St Anns, Nottingham. Tempers are flaring and Teddy Boys are on the march. Jamaican couple Pearl and George are helping Caribbean migrants to cut loose by hosting a forbidden party at their Shebeen. Pearl has dreams of opening a restaurant on the Wells Road. George, a retired boxer, has hung his dreams next to his gloves. A young interracial couple are falling in love and figuring out how to be together.

As tensions mount on a night filled with rum, calypso and dancing, and with the Shebeen under threat from the police, everyone is forced to confront the uncomfortable truths their relationships are built upon.

Specially commissioned by Nottingham Playhouse, Shebeen invites you to a party you never knew existed. This world premiere by Nottingham Writer, Mufaro Makubika, shines a light on a community under siege and the sacrifices made for love.

Shebeen is the WINNER of the Alfred Fagon Best New Play of the Year award!

Exciting opportunity to be in Shebeen! We are seeking people to take part in the production - click here for more information

Join the conversation #Shebeen

Listen to our Shebeen-inspired playlist on Spotify.

SHOW INFO
Time: 7.30pm (matinees at 2.30pm)
Price: Tickets from £10
Runtime: TBC
Age Guidance: 14+ (some strong language and violent scenes)

Access performances: 

Captioned Thu 5 Jul 7.30pm
BSL interpreted Fri 6 Jul 7.30pm
Audio described Sat 7 Jul 2.30pm

Concessions: Available at many performances for children and under 26s. If you can’t attend a show without the support of a companion or carer, you can get a companion ticket free of charge – click here for details. 
Newham Discount Night: There are a limited number of £5 tickets for the performance on Wed 20 Jun. These are available for first time visitors who live or work in Newham (proof of address required) and there's a maximum of two per person. Only available to book in person or over the phone.

Our ticket prices increase as the theatre fills. We always recommend booking early to secure the best seats at the best price.

Presented by Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company in association with Theatre Royal Stratford East.

undefined

 

  • Wed 20 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £24.00 Preview
  • Thu 21 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Fri 22 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Sat 23 Jun 2:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Sat 23 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Tue 26 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Wed 27 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Thu 28 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Fri 29 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Sat 30 Jun 2:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Sat 30 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Tue 3 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Wed 4 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Thu 5 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00 Captioned Performance
  • Fri 6 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00 BSL Interpreted
  • Sat 7 Jul 2:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00 Audio Described
  • Sat 7 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Wed 20 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £24.00 Preview
  • Thu 21 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Fri 22 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Sat 23 Jun 2:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Sat 23 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Tue 26 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Wed 27 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Thu 28 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Fri 29 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Sat 30 Jun 2:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Sat 30 Jun 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Tue 3 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Wed 4 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00
  • Thu 5 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00 Captioned Performance
  • Fri 6 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00 BSL Interpreted
  • Sat 7 Jul 2:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00 Audio Described
  • Sat 7 Jul 7:30 PM £10.00 - £32.00

Writer Mufaro Makubika
Director Matthew Xia
Designer Grace Smart
Lighting Designer Ciarán Cunningham
Sound Designer/Composer Richard Hammarton
Movement Director Rachael Nanyonjo
Dramaturg Kirsty Patrick Ward
Casting Director Sarah Bird CDG
Casting Director Sophie Parrott CDG

Karl Collins (George)

undefined

Theatre credits include: Chimerica (Almeida Theatre/West End); One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show; Category B; Seize the Day; Detaining Justice; Fabulation; How Long Is Never? Darfur - A Response (Tricycle Theatre); Riff Raff (Arcola Theatre); The Eleventh Capital (Royal Court); The Measles (Gate Theatre); The Meeting (Nubian Nights); Fuente Ovejuna (National Theatre).

Television credits include: Hollyoaks (Lime Productions); This is England: 90 (Warp Films); Transporter (Atlantique Productions/OKKO); Our ZooYoungers (Big Talk Productions); The DriverThe Fuse (Red Productions); By Any Means (BBC/Red Planet Pictures Ltd.); The FadesCome Fly With Me2012ExcludedDr WhoThe Visit55 Degrees North, Grease Monkeys (BBC); Black Mirror: Going Dark (Zeppotron); Death in Paradise (Red Planet); The Bill (Thames Television) and Metrosexuality (Channel 4).

Film credits include: The Ones Below (Cuba Pictures); The Unloved (EM Media); Life and Lyrics (BBC TV/Lyric Films); G:MT Greenwich Mean Time (GMTV/Anvil Films); TwentyFourSeven (Scala); Robert Ryland’s Last Journey (Cineactive Productions).

Martina Laird (Pearl)

undefined

Theatre credits include: Coriolanus; The White Devil; Three Hours After Marriage; Troilus and Cressida (Royal Shakespeare Company); Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); Shakespeare Trilogy; Othello (Donmar Warehouse); Who Cares; Breath Boom (Royal Court); The House That Will Not Stand (Tricycle Theatre); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (National Theatre/Tour); Hopelessly Devoted (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Inheritance (Live Theatre, Newcastle); All the Little Things We Crushed (Almedia Theatre); Bad Blood Blues (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Mules (Young Vic); The Five Wives of Maurice Pinder (National Theatre); Arabian Knights (West End/World Tour); Hyacinth Blue (Clean Break); Venetian Heat (Finborough Arms).

Television credits include: EastEnders; My Family; Missing; Casualty (BBC) Jericho; Coronation Street; Touch of Frost; The Bill (ITV); London’s Burning; Shameless (Channel 4); Free Agents (Big Talk Productions); Monday Monday (Talkback Thames); Little Big Mouth (Pagoda).

Film credits include: Forget Me Not (Quicksilver Films); The Hurting (Fluid Films Productions).


ADAM ROJKO-VEGA (Constable Reed/Robert Dunne)

undefined

Theatre credits include: What Flows Past the Baltic (Nottingham Playhouse); The Idiot (Fringe Theatre); Last Thursday Night (The Embassy Theatre); Shakespeare Collection (Shakespeare’s Globe)

TV credits include: Poetry: Between the Lines (BBC) 

Film credits include: Clash Of the MothsNo Plan B (Dirty Negative Films); Into the Surf (Tom Evans); Hack Attack; No Room for Grey (Crooked Cynics); Solen (Flock London).

 

Chloe Harris (Mary)

undefined

Chloe trained at Nottingham Television Workshop.

 

Theatre credits include: Touched (Nottingham Playhouse); Folk (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); I and the Village (Theatre 503); Scuttlers (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester).

Television credits include: Wanderlust; Call the Midwife; In the Flesh (BBC); Emmerdale (ITV); Broken (LA Productions); The Village (Company Pictures); Banana; The Driver (Red Production Company).

Film Credits include: Trautmann (Zephyr Films).

Radio credits include: Reading Europe – Italy; My Brilliant Friend; The Story of a New Name (BBC Radio 4).

 

Danielle Walters (Gayle)

undefined

Theatre credits include: Be Frank (Intermission Theatre); Summer Begins; Blood Thicker Than Water; Hedda Gabler; Romeo and Juliet; Something Unspoken; The Importance of Being Earnest; Uncle Vanya; Barefoot in the Park (The Poor School).

Television credits include: Chewing Gum (Retort); Fresh (Greenroom Entertainment Ltd.); Casualty; The Legend of Dick and Dom; Gavin and Stacey; If Drugs Were Legal; The Crust (BBC); Sugar Rush (Channel 4).

Film credits include: Kill Your Friends (Altitude Films); Caught in a Trap (Greenlit).

 

Hazel Ellerby (Mrs Clark)

undefined

Theatre credits include: Appropriate Channels; Gaslight; Same Time, Next Year (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); The Revengers’ Comedies (Aldwych Theatre); Serious Money (Library Theatre); Entertaining Strangers; Ting Tang Mine;  Fathers and Sons; Six Characters in Search of an Author (National Theatre); The Hitchhikers’ Guide to the Galaxy (Derby Theatre); Pygmalion; The Crucible (Oxford Playhouse).

Television credits include: Endeavour (Mammoth Screen/ITV); EastEnders; The Coroner; Holby City; Doctors; Casualty; Oliver Cromwell; Dalziel and Pascoe; People Like Us (BBC); My Mad Fat Diary (Tiger Aspect/Channel 4); New Tricks (Wall to Wall/BBC); Law & Order: UK (Kudos/ITV); Blue Murder (ITV); A Touch of Frost (Yorkshire Television); Without Motive (HTV); Where the Heart Is (YTV); Tough Love (Granada TV); Peak Practice (Central); Touching Evil (Anglia TV); The Bill (Thames TV).

Film credits include: The Seven Dancing Princesses (More Films). 

 

Karl Haynes (Sergeant Williams)

undefined

Theatre credits include: Passion (Théâtre du Châtelet); War Horse (National Theatre UK, Ireland and South Africa Tour); Much Ado about Nothing (Mercury Theatre); Seeing the Lights (New Vic Theatre); The Ashes; Of Mice and Men (Nottingham Playhouse); Lady Chatterley’s Lover; Macbeth; 1984 (Hull Truck Theatre); Crying in the Chapel (Fink On/Contact Theatre); Wasteland; Sir Gawain and the Green Knight (New Perspectives); Look Back in Anger (Harrogate Theatre/Oldham Coliseum Theatre); Bloodtide; Road; Lord of the Flies (Pilot Theatre/York Theatre Royal/Lyric Hammersmith); Macbeth (York Theatre Royal); Aeroplane Bones (Bristol Old Vic); Waking; Sleeping Dogs (Red Ladder Theatre Company).

Television credits include: Gunpowder; Happy Valley; Doctors; Holby City; Most Mysterious Murders; Grange Hill; North and South; EastEnders; Casualty (BBC); Downton Abbey; Emmerdale; Coronation Street; Boy Meets Girl; Blue Murder; The Royal; Heartbeat; Cold Feet; The Chase (ITV).

Film credits include: When the Lights Went Out (Kintop Pictures); The Devil Outside (Ipso Facto Productions).

 

Rolan Bell (Earnest)

undefined

Theatre credits include: Rapunzel (Park Theatre); Memphis (West End); We Will Rock You (West End/40th Anniversary International Arena Tour); Ragtime; A Midsummer Night's Dream (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); Fela!; Liberation Day (National Theatre); 1936 (Arcola Theatre); The Harder They Come (Playhouse Theatre London/Theatre Royal Stratford East/Barbican); An African Cargo; An Evening of Soul Food (Greenwich Theatre); Carmen Jones (Royal Festival Hall); Cinderella; Jack and the Beanstalk (Cambridge Arts Theatre). 

Television credits include: Our Girl (Series Regular); EastEnders (Series Regular); Doctors; WPC 56 (BBC); Home Alone (October Films); Scott & Bailey (ITV).

Film credits include: Goodbye Christopher Robin (Fox Searchlight).


Theo Solomon (Linford)

undefined

Theo graduated from Drama Centre in 2015.

Credits whilst in training include: Mark Ravenhill's when the terror has ended the victims will dance, directed by Jane Gibson and Sue Lefton.

Theatre credits include: work with the National Theatre Studios; The Minotaur; My Father Odysseus (Unicorn Theatre); Karagula (Styx, London); Hamlet (UK Tour); Woyzeck (The Old Vic); Suzy Storck (Gate Theatre).

Film credits include: Surviving Christmas (Studio Soho).

you May Also Like...

search again

We use cookies on this website to improve how it works and how it’s used.

Accept & Continue